Search the Purr website:

Purr venues

Purr tickets

You can purchase tickets in advance from here:

Purr mailing list

You can keep updated on forthcoming gigs and record releases for signing up to the Purr mailing list:

Purr Networks

Purr Links

Mighty fine print
Last updated: 05.07.09 22:55
Site lovingly, but irregularly, developed and maintained by Dave
Updates done whilst listening to:
"In The Court Of The Wrestling Let's" - Let's Wrestle


Let's Wrestle

More info on forthcoming Moles shows will be announced soon. Please keep checking in!



Check out some of our past posters here...



Gallery of stuff what happened...



Gallery of videos at Gigger...

Photos of many of the shows can be seen on Flickr if you click on the links. You can also see videos from a lot of the shows on the Gigger site. Enjoy!


22nd Jan: Televised Crimewave + Popular Workshop + Section K
19th Feb: Fight Like Apes + Turbowolf + Kasms
14th May: Casiokids + Tokyo Pinsalocks + Lego Castles
04th June: Hatcham Social + The Neat
11th June: Hafdis Huld + Bec And Beth
03rd July: Let's Wrestle + Race Horses + Gentlemens Relish


08th Feb: Los Campesinos! + Shrag
03rd Apr: Circulus + Ulysses + Beth and Bec (Hot Puppies)
15th May: Bec And Beth (Hot Puppies) + Arctic Circle + Bucky
04th Sept: Fight Like Apes + Untitled Musical Project + The Hysterical Injury
02nd Oct: Cats In Paris + Silvery +The Jelas and also more here (from Tom Platten-Higgins)
10th Oct: Glam Chops + Ulysses + The Kick Inside
30th Oct: The Kabeedies + The School + Lego Castles
27th Nov: S.C.U.M. + You Love Her Coz Shes Dead + Poppy And The Jezebels
04th Dec: Piney Gir + Betty And The Werewolves + Colliding Lemons + Ill Ease
18th Dec: Kaputt + Rose Elinor Dougall + El Wristo

Return to top


13th Jan: (Purr Birthday Bash) The Ripps + Bucky + Los Imbasils
26th Jan: Wild Beasts + William + Baby Gravy
02nd Feb: We Are The Physics + The Mount Cherries + Shock! Shock! Horror
16th Feb: Piney Gir Country Roadshow + The Loves + Sweet Baboo
02nd Mar: Ebony Bones + Turbowolf + The Glee Club Is Dead
14th Apr: Catweasels + Dead Disco + The Dead Spies
20th Apr: The Ripps + Colliding Lemons + Ideal Standard
21st Apr: The Mentalists + The Heated Rollers
05th May: Innercity Pirates + Modernaire + Kerterver Cartzo
19th May: We Are The Physics + Untitled Musical Project + The Hysterical Injury
02nd June: Los Campesinos! + The Answering Machine
09th June: The Ripps + Sunset Cinema Club + The Naturals (see video here)
16th June: Remi Nicole + The Indelicates
28th July: Help She Can't Swim + Shimmy Rivers And And Canal + Model Horror
04th Aug: The Hot Puppies + Modernaire + Kerterver Cartzo
11th Aug: Crystal Castles + Turbowolf (see video here)
18th Aug: Tiny Masters Of Today + The Locarnos + Won't Never
15th Dec: Circulus + The Hot Puppies

Return to top


(and a shiny new venue! Click link to see pics!)

05th May: New Rhodes + The Cuban Heels + Venus Bogardus
19th May: Pete And The Pirates + Manic Cough + Look Look (Dancing Boys)
16th Jun: The Hot Puppies +Bucky + The Mentalists
30th Jun: Untitled Musical Project + Safetyword + Munch Munch
07th Jul: Copter + A Life In Bandages + Los Imbasils
14th Jul: Late Of The Pier + Gravity Crisis + Poppy And The Jezebels
21st Jul: the Bishops + The Video Nasties + The Ripps
28th Jul: Oxfam Glamour Models + Manic Cough + Dirthole
04th Aug: Pink Grease + The DeBretts + The Go Naturals
18th Aug: Hot Club De Paris + You And The Atom Bomb + Hot Silk Pockets
01st Sep: Butterflies Of Love + The Fog Band + Countryside
15th Sep: Redcarsgofaster + Disco Drive + Autons
29th Sep: New Rhodes + The Mentalists + Colliding Lemons
03rd Oct: The Wombats + Weird Love + The Brazen
20th Oct: The Daze + Coin-Op + The Adventures Of Loki
03rd Nov: Elliefest! - The Hot Puppies + Manic Cough + Poppy And The Jezebels
17th Nov: Help She Can't Swim + The Retro Spankees + Wolfie
01st Dec: Victorian English Gentlemans Club + Shrag + Panthergirls
08th Dec: Untitled Musical Project + Venus Bogardus + Screaming Ballerinas + Dead School
15th Dec: Friends Of The Bride + Colliding Lemons + Gentlemans Relish

Return to top


13th Jan: Purr's 5th Birthday Party featuring Soho Dolls + Piney Gir + Performance
22nd Jan (Saturday!): The New Rhodes + The Fog Band + Komakino + The Cuban Heels + The Subterraneans. 'Purr All-dayer' (The Metropol, Bristol)
27th Jan: Tom Vek + The Research + Red Pony
10th Feb: Thee Unstrung + Snow White + Manic Cough
24th Feb: Saturday Looks Good to Me + Speedmarket Avenue + The Cuban Heels
03rd Mar: Black Wire + The Martini Henry Rifles + A Cult Called Karrianna
24th Mar: The Hot Puppies + Vatican DC + The Lodger
31st Mar: The Mooney Suzuki + The Ghears
07th Apr: Mika Bomb + Nine Black Alps + Forward Russia! + This Et Al
28th Apr: The Fog Band + Pete And The Pirates + Park Attack + Manic Cough + The Robot Vs (live album recording!)
12th May: The Blood Arm + New Rhodes + The Cuban Heels
26th May: Snow White + Comanechi + Tiger Force + Wet Dog (live album recording, pt2)
02nd Jun: Milky Wimpshake + The Mighty Stars + Ambulance
09th Jun: Special Needs + The Caves + Bucky
30th Jun: The Cuban Heels + Kiosk + Narco + Manic Cough

...and then we had a tea break for a bit...

Return to top


22nd Jan: Herman Dune + Kimya Dawson + Valley Forge + Safetyword
29th Jan: Whirlwind Heat + Komakino + New Grand Smoking Palace
05th Feb: Green Hornet + The Roolettes + Copter
12th Feb: Black Wire + 3Ho'sTwoMexicansAndATinofSpanners + Fuzz
19th Feb: The Rocks + The Barbs + Special Needs + The Dirty
04th Mar: Mr Airplane Man + The A-Lines + Help, She Can't Swim
11th Mar: Neil's Children + The Fog Band + Komakino
18th Mar: Art Brut + The Fades + Summerteeth
25th Mar: Mower + The Hot Puppies + New Grand Smoking Palace
01st Apr: Surferosa + The Slides + Bettyking
08th Apr: Bearsuit + Hyper Kinako + Red Pony
15th Apr: Cinerama + Astrid Williamson (ex-Goya Dress)
22nd Apr: Youth Movie Soundtrack Strategies + Ivory Springer + Episonic
25th Apr: (Sunday - all-ages show) Jetplane Landing + Intentions Of An Asteroid + Drive Like You Stole It + 4 Hour Drive + Zilch
06th May: Art Brut + The Fog Band + Ricky Spontane + The Priscillas
13th May: Rinaldi Sings + Puerto Muerto + Bucky + Desc
20th May: David Wrench + Persil + Zea + Kid Carpet
03rd Jun: The Rocks + Special Needs + The Long Blondes + The Revelations
10th Jun: Holy Golightly + Hazel Winter + New Grand Smoking Palace
17th Jun: Do Me Bad Things + We Rock Like Girls Don't + The House of Lords + Sludgefeast (Must Destroy Purr Night). Also featuring a playback of the new album by The Futureheads 'The Futureheads'
01st Jul: The New Rhodes + The International Karate Plus + Valley Forge
08th Jul: Zombina and the Skeletones + Tramp Attack + Termites + 28 Costumes
15th Jul: The Hot Puppies + The Schla-La-Las + Kid Carpet
22nd Jul: KaitO + Help, She Can't Swim + Big Joan + The Retro Spankees
05th Aug: 'All You Need Is Punk' Night: The Punkles + The House of Lords + Taxi
12th Aug: Sonic Mook Presents: 'F**k Britain' Tour: Selfish Cunt (cancelled) + Martini Henry Rifles + Black Wire + Ten Minutes With My Dad
15th Aug: (all-ages/all-dayer) The's + The Fog Band + The A-Lines + The House of Lords
19th Aug: 1-2-3-4 Records Night: Collapse + Negative For Francis + Objects + The Liftmen
26th Aug: Ratatat + GOB$AU$AGE + Bucky
02nd Sep: Client + Trademark + Bishi
09th Sep: The Dears + The Pipettes + Brakes
16th Sep: Volcano, I'm Still Excited!! + The Loves + Trouble Everyday + And What Will Be Left of Them?
23rd Sep: Nine Black Alps + Help, She Can't Swim + 28 Costumes
07th Oct: The Rocks + The Subways + The Barbs + Special Needs - Evil Rocks Tour 2!
14th Oct: The Long Blondes + The Boyfriends + Michael Dracula + The Fucks
21st Oct: Ludes + Angels Fight The City + The Victorian English Gentlemen's Club
28th Oct: The Hot Puppies + Girlinky + Scanners
04th Nov: Vive L'American Death Ray Music + Bucky + Copter + Armrug
11th Nov: Vinny Peculiar (featuring Andy Rourke and Mike Joyce ex-The Smiths) + The Fog Band + The Longcut + Spinmaster Plantpot
18th Nov: The Bamboo Kids + Junk Box + The Holy Terror
25th Nov: The Mooney Suzuki + The Upper Room + Schwab
02nd Dec: Ivory Springer + Big Joan + King Alexander + Male
09th Dec: Intentions Of An Asteroid + Komakino + Beats Capri + You Judas
16th Dec: M.A.S.S. + The Schla La Las + The House Of Lords + Go! Team! Go!
23th Dec: New Rhodes + Corporation: Blend + Nebraska + The Brights

Return to top


09th Jan: Pop Threat + The Real Losers + The Revelations + The 7-Inches
16th Jan: The Silver Surfer + Summerteeth + The Fits + The Frozen Waves
> 23rd Jan: Herman Dune + Finlay + Father of Boon + The Playwrights
30th Jan: Mr Airplane Man + Pink Grease + The Dog Show
06th Feb: Intentions Of An Asteroid + Drive Like You Stole It + Marlowe
13th Feb: The Paper Chase + Cat On Form + Stanton
27th Feb: Part Chimp + Ivory Springer + 65 Days Of Static
06th Mar: The Rogers Sisters + The Chinatowns + Bucky
20th Mar: M.A.S.S. + The Customers + The New Rhodes (Purr Records Night)
03rd Apr: The Once Over Twice + Hooker + Ivory Springer
10th Apr: The Burning Brides + Winnebago Deal + Swearing At Motorists
17th Apr: Echo Is Your Love + Sammo Hung + My Symptoms + Short Term Diary
01st May: The Soledad Brothers + Pink Grease + Mr David Viner
15th May: The Apes + Party of Helicopters + The Static Waves
22nd May: The Applicators + Team Rocket + Marlowe
29th May: This Ain't Vegas + The Golden Virgins + Mavis
12th Jun: Magoo + Seedling + Hyper Kinako + Zea
14th Jun: Vic Godard and Subway Sect + The Loves + The Bitter Springs
19th Jun: The Cling + The New Rhodes + The Fog Band
26th Jun: Dive Dive (aka Dustball) + Berkeley + Beats Capri
03rd Jul: The Demons + The Pittstops + The Roölettes
10th Jul: The Hells + Terrashima + The Gin Palace + Mr David Viner (Artrocker Night)
17th Jul: The Butterflies of Love + The Hot Puppies + Finlay (Truckfest & Fortuna Pop!)
24th Jul: Rocket Science + The A-Lines + GG Action (Ladyfest Bristol Benefit)
26th Jul: IOAA + Beats Capri (@ The Louisiana, Bristol)
07th Aug: Mower + Fake Ideal + Punish The Atom
14th Aug: Jarcrew + The Koreans + Your Code Name Is: Milo + Marlowe (DrownedinSound Night)
21st Aug: Milky Wimpshake + The Gossip + The Mittens + the schande (MW's 10th Anniversary Tour)
04th Sep: Lapsus Linguae + Komakino + Tyler
05th Sep: The Customers + M.A.S.S. + The New Rhodes (@ The Free Butt, Brighton)
11th Sep: Jetscreamer + The Fog Band + Ivory Springer
18th Sep: Beachbuggy + The Scaramanga Six + Les Flames! (Wrath Records Night)
25th Sep: Mistreaters + The Revelations + Bratcore
02nd Oct: Mos Eisley + The Capes + The Get-Outs
04th Oct: M.A.S.S. + The New Rhodes + The Fog Band (@ The Louisiana, Bristol)
09th Oct: The Futureheads + The Fog Band + The New Rhodes + The Zoltan Kodaly School For Girls
12th Oct: Jetplane Landing + Span + Marlowe + Lightside (Sunday all-ages show)
16th Oct: IOAA + Fixit Kid + Future eX Wife + Candy Sniper
23rd Oct: Snow Patrol + The Dead Lovers
30th Oct: Chris T-T + M J Hibbert + Safetyword + 'Ready, Steady, Purr' documentary (@ The Cube Cinema, Bristol)
31st Oct: Halloween Show with Trailer Park Trash: featuring: The Unchayned + The Revelations + Placid Storm (@ The Porter Butt, London Road, Bath)
01st Nov: Sammo Hung + The Barbs + Youth Movie Soundtrack Strategies (@ The Louisiana, Bristol)
06th Nov: Fi-Lo Radio + Ivory Springer + Komakino
20th Nov: The Dirtbombs + The Fog Band + Sammo Hung
22nd Nov: The Bobbyteens + The Flakes + The Dirty Burds + The Mighty Stars (@ The Croft, Bristol)
27th Nov: Gravy Train!!!! + Hooker + Bucky
11th Dec: The Woggles + The Rocks + The Revelations
18th Dec: Chikinki + Big Joan + A Lion

Return to top


10th Jan: Dressy Bessy + The Loves + Kicker (Track & Field Night)
24th Jan: Ikara Colt + J*R + Starfighter-X
31st Jan: Dustball + Six Ray Sun + Soeza +South Sea Company Prospectus
07th Feb: Riviera + Motormark + Pretty
14th Feb: The Suffrajets + Volta
21st Feb: Intentions of an Asteroid + The Martini Henry Rifles + Marlowe
28th Feb: Miss Black America + Bring Out The Freaks
07th Mar: Caretaker + Chikinki + Sui Generis
21st Mar: Mclusky + Brazil + Sammo Hung
04th Apr: The Butterflies of Love + Milky Wimpshake + The Chemistry Experiment (Fortuna Pop!)
18th Apr: Hoggboy + Me Against Them
20th Apr: AKO / Dead Inside + Terrashima (with Trailer Park Trash)
02nd May: Intentions of an Asteroid + Hyper Hyper Girl Lover
16th May: Dustball + Jack Drag + The Young Knives (Shifty Dico Night)
30th May: Slumber Party + Mooz + Black Neilson
06th Jun: Demolition Doll Rods + Aqua Vista + Candy Rag
13th Jun: Fonda 500 + Finlay + Vic Twenty
27th Jun: Jetplane Landing + Intentions of an Asteroid + Summerteeth
11th Jul: The Beatings + J*R + Sammo Hung + Ivory Springer
25th Jul: Gertrude + Moonkat + The Flamingo 50 + The Reverend Pike (pre-Ladyfest Night)
08th Aug: Motel + Hello Cuca + Kirby + Kavolsky (Post-Ladyfest Night)
22nd Aug: Yumi Yumi + The Hot Puppies + The Fairy Traders
05th Sep: The Butterflies of Love + Tender Trap + People With Eyes
12th Sep: Simple Kid + Intentions of an Asteroid + Bikeshed
19th Sep: Federation-X + The Stuck-Ups + Ivory Springer
26th Sep: The Lillettes + Aqua Vista + Lube
03rd Oct: Jarcrew + Hyper Hyper Girl Lover + Babyfood
10th Oct: M.A.S.S. + The Leeches + The New Rhodes
13th Oct: Intentions of an Asteroid + Marlowe + The New Rhodes (Dean's Party)
17th Oct: Terrashima + The Martini Henry Rifles (Sonic Mook Night)
24th Oct: The Courtesy Group + Sui-Generis
31st Oct: KaitO + Seedling + Econoline + Zoppo
02nd Nov: Texas Pete + Kill Van Helsing + The Viva Kenevals (with Trailer Park Trash)
14th Nov: The Customers + The Loves + The Fairy Traders + Summerteeth
28th Nov: Dustball + This Ain't Vegas + Berkeley
05th Dec: The Apes + Alta May + Ivory Springer
12th Dec: The Paybacks + The Henchmen + Aqua Vista
26th Dec: Madflower + My Favourite Co-Pilot + Marlowe

Return to top


11th Jan: Mark 700 + Submatrix + The Hand
25th Jan: Venus in Furs + Comatose
08th Feb: Ricky Spontane + Ciccone
22nd Feb: Kicker + The Receivers
08th Mar: Mika Bomb + Kenisia
22nd Mar: AKO + thisGirl
05th Apr: The Aislers Set + Comet Gain + The White Papers (Fortuna Pop! Night)
19th Apr: Yen + Ikara Colt
03rd May: Sportique + Airport Girl + Free Loan Investments + Frankie Machine (WIAIWYA Night)
17th May: KaitO + Yumi Yumi
31st May: Beachbuggy + J*R
09th Jun: AKO + Kenisia + J*R + Spankboy + Grebo + Two-Day Rule (with Trailer Park Trash)
14th Jun: The Suffrajets + The Merics
28th Jun: Madnomad + Saloon + Stars on the Water
12th Jul: Angelica + Fox Force Five
26th Jul: The Loves + Aqua Vista
09th Aug: The Rock of Travolta + Moonkat
23rd Aug: Bangs + The Gossip + Sarah Dougher + The Lollies (Post-Ladyfest Night)
06th Sep: Ciccone + Identity #1 + Hazel from Comatose (solo)
20th Sep: Stumble + Summerteeth
04th Oct: Winterbrief + Venus in Furs + Mavis (Generation Toyracer Night)
18th Oct: The French Kicks + The Essex Green + The Chemistry Experiment
27th Oct: Aqua Vista + Lube + Clambake (with Trailer Park Trash)
01st Nov: The Lucksmiths + Adekola Sound + Summerteeth
15th Nov: The Rock of Travolta + Meanwhile, back in Communist Russia + Eeebleee
29th Nov: Angelica + Moonkat
13th Dec: Mika Bomb + The Sunset Sound
27th Dec: Monkey Island + J*R + Winnebago Deal

Return to top


13th Jan: Vyvyan + The Merics
27th Jan: Cartel + Shelbyville + Special Llamas
10th Feb: Supra + Kenisia
24th Feb: Honeytone Cody + Kill Van Helsing
09th Mar: 27 + Tweaker
23rd Mar: Velodrome 2000 + The Sea Monkeys
06th Apr: Twist + The Junket
20th Apr: The Butterflies of Love + Airport Girl + The Chemistry Experiment (Fortuna Pop! Night)
04th May: Gilded Lil + Cruiser
18th May: JJ72 + The Motorhomes
01st Jun: Ultraviolet + Shelbyville
15th Jun: Twinkie + Garlic
29th Jun: Beachbuggy + Lube
13th Jul: Crashland + Kenisia
27th Jul: Mika Bomb + The Merics
10th Aug: Dollybird + Egor's Chuck Roast Boogie + Bucky
24th Aug: [Keyop] + Shelbyville + Madnomad
07th Sep: GG Action + Blue Minkies
21st Sep: Saloon + Kicker
05th Oct: Sugar Coma + Fishtake
19th Oct: The Action Time + The Lollies
02nd Nov: Garlic + Airport Girl + Frankie Machine
16th Nov: Milky Wimpshake + International Strike Force (Slampt Night)
30th Nov: Roosevelt + The Merics
14th Dec: Kill Van Helsing + Lube
28th Dec: Beachbuggy + Aqua Vista vs The Surf Creatures

Return to top